16th Urological Association of Asia Congress 2018
Program
 
 
 
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
Special Lecture

Thursday , April 19 , 2018

Special Educational Lecture 19:25-9:55

Chair: Masayuki Nakagawa (Japan)
Speaker: Joaquim Bellmunt (USA / Spain)

Special Lecture 1 13:30-14:00

Chair: Taiji Tsukakamoto (Japan)
Speaker: Yoshihiro Murata (Japan)

Special Educational Lecture 2 14:00-14:30

Chair: Seiichiro Ozono (Japan)
Speaker: Jonathan Rosenberg (USA)

Special Educational Lecture 3 14:45-15:15

Chair: Toyonori Tsuzuki (Japan)
Speaker: Lars Egevad (Sweden)

Friday , April 20 , 2018

Special Lecture 213:30-14:00

Chair: Osamu Ogawa (Japan)
Speaker: Junya Toguchida (Japan)

Special Educational Lecture 414:00-14:30

Chair: Naoki Yoshimura (USA)
Speaker: Philip Mark Hanno (USA)

Special Educational Lecture 5 Sponsored by Takeda Pharmaceutical company Limited14:30-15:00

Chair: Osamu Yoshida (Japan)
Speaker: Fritz H. Schröder (Netherland)

Saturday , April 21 , 2018

Special Educational Lecture 611:30-12:00

Chair: Hideaki Miyake (Japan)
Speaker: Martin Gleave (Canada)

Special Educational Lecture 713:40-14:00

Chair: Norio Nonomura (Japan)
Speaker: Frederik L. Giesel (Germany)

The Urological Association of Asia

Wednesday , April 18 , 2018 

UAA Honorary Member Lecture13:40-13:55

Chair: Allen Chiu (Taiwan)
Speaker: Krisada Ratana-Olarn (Thailand)

Thursday, April 19 , 2018

UAA Lecture 14:30-14:45

Chair: Chi-Wai Man (Hong Kong)
Speaker: Masaru Murai (Japan)

Friday, April 20 , 2018

ACU Lecture13:15-13:30

Chair: Masato Fujisawa (Japan)
Speaker: Tomohiko Koyanagi (Japan)

The Synopsis of AUA / EAU / SIU History

Friday, April 19 , 2018

The Synopsis of AUA / EAU / SIU History 11:15-12:00

Chair:

Masato Fujisawa (Japan)
Allen Chiu (Taiwan)

Speaker:

J. Brantley Thrasher (USA)
Christopher Chapple (United Kingdom)
Patrick Coloby (France)

The American Urological Association

Thursday, April 19 , 2018

AUA Lecture 19:05-9:25

Chair: Osamu Ogawa (Japan)
Speaker: J. Brantley Thrasher (USA)

AUA Lecture 29:55-10:15

Chair: Chi-Wai Man (Hong Kong)
Speaker: John Denstedt (USA)

The European Association of Urology

Friday, April 20 , 2018

EAU Lecture 19:05-9:25

Chair: Allen Chiu (Taiwan)
Speaker: Christopher Chapple (United Kingdom)

EAU Lecture 215:00-15:20

Chair: Yoshihiko Tomita (Japan)
Speaker: Hendrik van Poppel (Belgium)

The Société Internationale d'Urologie

Wednesday, April 18 , 2018

SIU Lecture 111:30-11:50

Chair: Toh Khai Lee (Singapore)
Speaker: Simon Tanguay (Canada)

Educational Lecture

Wednesday , April 18 , 2018

Educational Lecture 19:00-10:25
“Urethroplasty : Technical tips, tricks, and pitfalls”

Chair:

Akihiro Kanematsu (Japan)
Bill Wong (Hong Kong)

Speaker:

Joel Gelman (USA)
Akio Horiguchi (Japan)
Jalil Hosseini (Iran)
Margit Maria Fisch (Germany)

Educational Lecture 210:30-11:30
“Trends in Active Surveillance for low and intermediate risk PCa”

Chair:

Yoshiyuki Kakehi (Japan)
Jun Cheon (Korea)

Speaker:

Laurence Klotz (Canada)
Mikio Sugimoto (Japan)
Seok-Soo Byun (Korea)

Educational Lecture 3 16:20-17:20
“Transplantation”

Chair:

Shigeru Satoh (Japan)
Win Myaing (Myanmar)
Sam Minh Thai (Vietnam)

Speaker:

Pranjal Ramanlal Modi (India)
Yang-Jen Chiang (Taiwan)
Yoshihiko Watarai (Japan)

Educational Lecture 4 10:00-11:00
“Current Challenges in Endourology”

Chair:

Osamu Ukimura (Japan)
Yasser Farahat (UAE)

Speaker:

Jean de la Rossete (Netherlands)
Takaaki Inoue (Japan)
Michael YC Wong (Singapore)

Educational Lecture 5 11:00-12:15
“Update in GU Oncology in Asia”

Chair:

Sang Won Han (Korea)
Yasutomo Nasu (Japan)

Speaker:

Chung-Hsin Chen (Taiwan)
Shomik Sengupta (Australia)
Masashi Kato (Japan)
Ian Vela (Australia)

Educational Lecture 6 14:00-15:00
“Topic: Prophylaxis for Urogenital Tract Infection in Asia”

Chair:

Ryoichi Hamasuna (Japan)
Kai Zhang (China)
Edmund Chiong (Singapore)

Speaker:

Stephen Shei-Dai Yang (Taiwan)
Seung Ki Min (Korea)
Shingo Yamamoto (Japan)

Educational Lecture 716:20-17:20
“New era of BPH surgery”

Chair:

Wataru Obara (Japan)
Sae Woong KIM (Korea)

Speaker:

Peter John Gilling (New Zealand)
Toshihide Miyauchi (Japan)
Henry Woo (Australia)

Thursday , April 19 , 2018

Educational Lecture 8 10:15-11:15
“Biology of urothelial carcinoma: new insights into molecular pathogenesis”

Chair:

Yoshiyuki Kakehi (Japan)
Jian Huang (China)

Speaker:

Margaret Knowles (UK)
Michael M. Shen (USA)
Masahiro Inoue (Japan)

Discover Tomorrow

Wednesday , April 18 , 2018

Discover Tomorrow 1 15:10-16:10
“Standing at the dawn of Uro-Immuno-Oncology era”

Chair:

Hirotsugu Uemura (Japan)
Po Hui Chiang (Taiwan)

Speaker:

Hiroyuki Nishiyama (Japan)
Joaquim Bellmunt (Spain)
William Kim (USA)

Friday , April 20 , 2018

Discover Tomorrow 28:00-09:00
“Treatment of CRPC: un update and future perspectives”

Chair:

Yeong-Shiau Pu (Taiwan)
Atsushi Mizokami (Japan)

Speaker:

Masaki Shiota (Japan)
Robert H Getzenberg (USA)
Hanjong Ahn (Korea)

Discover Tomorrow 3 09:30-10:30
“Discovering and tageting driver pathways in urogenital cancer”

Chair:

Tomonori Habuchi (Japan)
Jacob SeeTong Pang (Taiwan)

Speaker:

William Kaelin (USA)
Takashi Kobayashi (Japan)
Michael M. Shen (USA)

Message from Asia

Wednesday , April 18 , 2018

Message from Asia 113:55-14:55
“Recent topics in urinary stone surgery”

Chair:

Tomohiko Ichikawa (Japan)
John Denstedt (Canada)

Speaker:

Anthony C F Ng (Hong Kong)
Yasuo Kohjimoto (Japan)
Ravindra Sabnis (India)
Lei Shi (China)

Message from Asia 2 15:10-16:10
“Asian database”

Chair:

Hideyuki Akaza(Japan)
Choung Soo Kim (Korea)

Speaker:

Ji Youl Lee (Korea)
Lukman Hakim (Indonesia)
Yoshihiko Hirao (Japan)

Thursday , April 19 , 2018

Message from Asia 38:05-9:05
“Toward decline in prostate cancer mortality: PSA screening and prevention”

Chair:

Kazuhiro Suzuki (Japan)
Wen-Jeng Wu (Taiwan)

Speaker:

Nicolas Mottet (France)
Kazuto Ito (Japan)
Peter Heathcote (Australia)
J. Brantley Thrasher (USA)

Friday , April 20 , 2018

Message from Asia 4 16:30-17:30
“The blue print of next-generation robot surgical systems”

Chair:

Tadashi Matsuda (Japan)
Gyung Tak Sung (Korea)

Speaker:

Koon Ho Rha (Korea)
Kenji Kawashima (Japan)
Raizo Yamaguchi (Japan)
James Porter (USA)

Saturday , April 21 , 2018

Message from Asia 58:30-9:30
“New frontiers in robot-assisted urological surgery”

Chair:

Toshiro Terachi (Japan)
James Porter (USA)

Speaker:

Sudhir K Rawal (India)
Christopher WS Cheng (Singapore)
Mutsushi Kawakita (Japan)

Up-to-Date

Thursday , April 19 , 2018

Up-to-Date 1 15:30-16:30
“Current advancements in understanding interstitial cystitis”

Chair:

Roger Roman Dmochowski (USA)
Tomohiro Ueda (Japan)
Hann-Chorng Kuo (Taiwan)

Speaker:

Philip Mark Hanno (USA)
Akira Furuta (Japan)
Mitsuru Kajiwara (Japan)

Saturday , April 21 , 2018

Up-to-Date 2 9:30-10:30
“Topics in Uroepithelium and bladder sensation”

Chair:

Momokazu Gotoh (Japan)
Myung-Soo Choo (Korea)

Speaker:

Sylvia O Suadicani (USA)
Stefan De Wachter (Belgium)
Yasuhiko Igawa (Japan)

Up-to-Date 3 10:30-11:30
“Urinary biomarkers of bladder cancer: an update and future perspectives”

Chair:

Chikara Ohyama (Japan)
Kesavan Esuvaranathan (Singapore)

Speaker:

Charles Joel Rosser (USA)
Parry Guilford (New Zealand)
Wun-Jae Kim (Korea)

Up-to-Date 4 8:30-9:30
“CRPC: tumor heterogeneity and clinical diversity”

Chair:

Yoshiki Sugimura (Japan)
Robert H Getzenberg (USA)
Muhammad Abdus Salam (Bangladesh)

Speaker:

Martin Gleave (Canada)
Himisha Beltran (USA)
Takeo Kosaka (Japan)

JUA Symposium

Thursday, April 19 , 2018

Symposium 1: Treatment and daily practice for germ cell tumor:
Do we all comply with the guidelines? 15:25-16:25

Chair:

Makoto Sumitomo (Japan)
Tomomi Kamba (Japan)

Speaker:

Pilar Laguna (Netherlands)
Koji Kawai (Japan)
Terukazu Nakamura (Japan)

Symposium 2: Pathophysiology of refractory overactive bladder13:30-14:30

Chair:

Jean Jacques JM Wyndaele (Belgium)
Hidehiro Kakizaki (Japan)
Masayuki Takeda (Japan)

Speaker:

Naoki Yoshimura (USA)
Helmut Madersbacher (Austria)
Hann-Chorng Kuo (Taiwan)

Symposium 3: Update of underactive bladder14:30-15:30

Chair:

Roger Roman Dmochowski (USA)
Noritoshi Sekido (Japan)

Speaker:

Michael B Chancellor (USA)
Ryuji Sakakibara (Japan)
Minoru Miyazato (Japan)

Symposium 4: New challenges of focal therapy for genitourinary cancer16:30-17:30

Chair:

Tomohiko Asano (Japan)
Kazumi Kamoi (Japan)

Speaker:

Roland van Velthoven (France)
Fumiya Hongo (Japan)
Koichiro Yamakado (Japan)

Friday, April 20 , 2018

Symposium 11: Recent advancement and future direction of MRI/US fusion biopsy15:20-16:20

Chair:

Makoto Ohori (Japan)
Naohiro Fujimoto (Japan)

Speaker:

Kazutaka Saito (Japan)
Toshitaka Shin (Japan)
Rajeev Kumar (India)

Saturday , April 21 , 2018

Symposium 24: Targeted therapeutic strategies for renal cell carcinomas based on
current understanding of the molecular mechanisms09:30-10:30

Chair:

Masahiro Yao (Japan)
Nobuo Shinohara (Japan)

Speaker:

William Kaelin (USA)
Eijiro Nakamura (Japan)
Keiichi Kondo (Japan)

Asia Urological Symposium

Thursday , April 19 , 2018

Asia Urological Symposium 114:15-14:55

Chair:

Rohan Malek (Malaysia)
Masayuki Nakagawa (Japan)

Speaker:

Xin Gao (China)
Sudhir K Rawal (India)
Yeong-Shiau Pu (Taiwan)
Peggy Sau-kwan Chu (Hong Kong)

Asia Urological Symposium 214:55-15:45

Chair:

Man Kay Li (Singapore)
Shin Egawa (Japan)

Speaker:

Anthony CF Ng (Hong Kong)
Chen Lyu (China)
Kesavan Esuvaranathan (Singapore)
Cheryn Song (Korea)
Eric Chung (Australia)

Asia Urological Symposium 315:50-16:55

Chair:

Rajeev Kumar (India)
Yoshihiko Tomita (Japan)
Narmada Prasad Gupta (India)

Speaker:

Masayuki Tasaki (Japan)
Mohammad Hassan Alhamad (Emirates)
Norihiko Kawamura (Japan)
Girdhar S Bora (India)
Yusuke Sato (Japan)
Guan Hee Tan (Malaysia)

JUA / AUA Joint Symposium

Friday , April 20 , 2018

Lectures8:00-8:45

Chair:

John Denstedt (Canada)
Masatoshi Eto (Japan)

Speaker:

Takahiro Yasui (Japan)
Tomoya Fukawa (Japan)
John Wei (USA)

Panel Discussion:Prostate cancer8:45-9:30

Chair:

Norio Nonomura (Japan)
J. Brantley Thrasher (USA)

Speaker:

Masaki Shiota (Japan)
Seiji Arai (Japan)
Kohei Hashimoto (Japan)

JUA / EAU Joint Symposium

Friday , April 20 , 2018

Lectures10:00-10:45

Chair:

Christopher Chapple (UK)
Hideyasu Matsuyama (Japan)

Speaker:

Naoki Kawamorita (Japan)
Nobuyuki Hinata (Japan)
Hendrik Van Poppel (Belgium)

Panel Discussion:UC10:45-11:30

Chair:

Yasutomo Nasu (Japan)
Hendrik Van Poppel (Belgium)

Speaker:

Shingo Hatakeyama (Japan)
Naokazu Ibuki (Japan)
Hayato Takeda (Japan)

Nursing Program

*Pre-registered basis

Wednesday , April 18 , 2018

Current updates in Urological Care14:00-17:00

Chair:

Khatijah Lim Abdullah (Malaysia)
Wakako Satoh (Japan)

Speaker:

Mikako Yoshida (Japan)
Toh Poh Choo (Singapore)
Suk Yin Crystal Li (HongKong)

Nursing management of urinary incontinence14:00-17:00

Chair:

Suk Yin Crystal Li (HongKong)
Hoi-Chu To (HongKong)

Speaker:

Lee Choo Heng (Singapore)
Abdullah khatijah Lim (Malaysia)
Toh Poh Choo (Singapore)

Geriatric Urology14:00-17:00

Chair:

Lee Choo Heng (Singapore)
Mikako Yoshida (Japan)

Speaker:

Wakako Satoh (Japan)
Hoi-Chu To (HongKong)

JUA/UAA International Oral

Thursday, April 19 , 2018

UAA / JUA International Oral 1 13:30-14:30
UAA / JUA International Oral 214:30-15:30
UAA / JUA International Oral 315:30-16:30
UAA / JUA International Oral 416:30-17:00

Friday, April 20 , 2018

UAA / JUA International Oral 58:00-9:00
UAA / JUA International Oral 69:00-10:00
UAA / JUA International Oral 710:00-11:00
UAA / JUA International Oral 811:00-12:00
UAA / JUA International Oral 913:30-14:30
UAA / JUA International Oral 1014:30-15:30
UAA / JUA International Oral 1115:30-16:30
UAA / JUA International Oral 1216:30-17:30
Moderated Poster

Wednesday , April 18 , 2018

Moderated Discussion10:45-11:45
Moderated Discussion15:00-16:00
Asian Urology Residency Course 2018
 

Day1: Sunday, April 15, 2018

Asian Perspective (Lectures & Presentations) 8:30-17:00
■ “Oncology - Kidney Cancer”
■ “Female Urology And Urodynamics(UDS)”
■ “Infection”
■ “Reconstruction”
■ “Oncology: Prostate Cancer”
■ “Laparoscopy”

Day2: Monday, April 16, 2018

AUA Lecture8:30-17:00
■ “Oncology - Prostate Cancer”
■ “Oncology - Urothelial Cancer”
■ “BPH / Male LUTS”
■ “Urolithiasis”

Day3: Tuesday, April 17, 2018

Clinical Case Studies & AUA Recertification Course08:00-17:30
UAA - EAU Young Urologist Session 2018
 

Wednesday , April 18 , 2018

Session 1: Introduction14:00-14:30

Speaker:

Allen Chiu (Taiwan)
Shin Egawa (Japan)
Christopher Chapple (United Kingdom)
Rajeev Kumar (India)

Session 2: EAU Urology14:30-15:30

Chair:

Allen Chiu (Taiwan)
Shin Egawa (Japan)

Speaker:

Hendrik Van Poppel (Belgium)
Christopher Chapple (UK)
Jens Sonksen (Denmark)

Session 3: Research and writing15:30-16:50

Chair:

Guan Hee Tan (Malaysia)
Tomomi Kamba (Japan)

Speaker:

Christopher Chapple (United Kingdom)
Henry Woo (Australia)
Rajeev Kumar (India)
Takashi Kawahara (Japan)

Thursday, April 19 , 2018

Session 4: EAU Urology13:20-14:05

Chair:

Anthony CF Ng (Hong Kong)
Anil Shrestha (Nepal)

Speaker:

Christopher Chapple (United Kingdom)
Hendrik Van Poppel (Belgium)
Jens Sonksen (Denmark)

Session 5: Asian Urology14:05-14:50

Chair:

Guan Chou Teh (Malaysia)
Girdhar Bora (India)

Speaker:

Kenta Miki (Japan)
S. Selvalingam (Malaysia)
Ryoichi Saito (Japan)

Session 6: YUS fellows' Session14:50-16:20

Moderator:

Nitin Kekre (India)
Farzin Soleimanzadeh (Iran)

SIU Around the world - Renal update -

Thursday , April 19 , 2018

08:00-11:20
 
International Neuro-Urology Society (INUS) Symposium

Wednesday , April 20 , 2018

09:00-12:00
 
Pre-congress Program

Tuesday, April 17 , 2018

Joint Meeting of The 4th International Consultation on Interstitial Cystitis, Japan (ICICJ) and The Annual Meeting of The Society of Interstitial Cystitis of Japan (SICJ)9:00-12:30 / 13:30-18:00
 
UAA/AAUS Pre-Congress Symposium14:00-17:00
 
Asia Pacific Society of Uro-oncology Symposium /
Asian Pacific Prostate Society SymposiumAsian8:50-12:20 / 13:50-17:00
   
East Asian Society of Endourology / Asian Society of Endourology9:00-12:35 / 13:30-16:45
 
AP-SRUAS Symposium14:00-18:00
 
Asian Society for Female Urology (ASFU) Symposium on Female Urology14:00-17:00
 
Lunch / Evening Seminar

Tuesday, April 17 – April 21, 2018

 
Page Top