Program

As of January 13, 2015

Schedule

January 20 (Tue), 2015

10:00-10:05
Session I: Medical Genomics
  Sumio Sugano, Chair of the Symposium
10:05-12:05
Session I: Medical Genomics
Chair: Shoji Tsuji
10:05 S1-1
The UK10K project: rare variants in health and disease

Nicole Soranzo on behalf of the UK10K Consortium
Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
10:45 S1-2
De novo mutations cause early onset epileptic encephalopathy

Naomichi Matsumoto, Department of Human Genetics, Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
11:25 S1-3
Clinical Whole Exome Sequencing Reveals the Contribution of Rare Genetic Events to Disease

Christine M. Eng, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
12:05-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00
Poster Session
14:00-16:00
Session II: Database & ELSI
Chair: Kazuto Kato
14:00 S2-1
NCBI’s database of Genotypes and Phenotypes: dbGaP

Michael Feolo, National Center for Biotechnology Information, National Institutes of Health, USA
14:30 S2-2
The Global Alliance for Genomics and Health

Peter Goodhand, Global Alliance for Genomics and Health, Canad
15:00 S2-3
Addressing the ethical and social issues of human genome analysis to maximize the benefit for patients and citizens

Kazuto Kato, Department of Biomedical Ethics and Public Policy, Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University, Japan
Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences (iCeMS), Kyoto University, Japan
15:30 Panel Discussion
16:00-16:30 Break *Poster venue will closed at 16:30 for the preparation of Reception.
16:30-18:30
Session III: Bioinformatics & Computational Biology
Chair: Shinichi Morishita
16:30 S3-1
Assembly of polymorphic Alu repeat sequences from whole genome sequence data in diverse humans

Jeffrey M Kidd, Department of Human Genetics and Department of Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics, University of Michigan Medical School, USA
17:10 S3-2
Uncovering Neglected Regions of the Human Genome: Assembly and Architecture via Single Molecule Technologies

Ali Bashir, Icahn School of Medicine, Mount Sinai, NY School of Natural Sciences, USA
17:50 S3-3
Toward Comprehensive Genomics Analysis With De Novo Assembly

Jason Chin, Bioinformatics, Pacific Biosciences, CA, USA
18:45-20:45
Reception

*Note: The Reception will take place at the Poster venue. The entrance to this venue is limited only to those who register and pay for the Reception and the invited lecturers. Without registration for the Reception, even the poster presenters / authors will not be allowed to enter the Poster venue during the Reception time.

January 21 (Wed), 2015

10:00-12:00
Session IV: Microbial Genomics & Metagenomics
Chair: Tetsuya Hayashi
10:00 S4-1
Using whole genome sequencing to understand the within patient diversity of bacterial pathogens

Josephine M. Bryant, University College London, UK
10:30 S4-2
Microbial diversity and greenhouse gas dynamics in San Francisco Bay wetlands

Susannah Tringe, Department of Energy Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek, CA, USA
11:00 S4-3
Elucidating the Metabolic Capabilities of Novel Microbes from Metagenomic Data

Paul Evans, Australian Centre for Ecogenomics, School of Chemistry & Molecular Biosciences, The University of Queensland, Australia
11:30 S4-4
Adaptation Strategy of Nematode to Parasitic Mode of Life; Genome Analysis of Strongyloides venezuelensis

Haruhiko Maruyama, Division of Parasitology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Miyazaki, Miyazaki, Japan
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00
Session V: Genome of Multicellular organism
Chair: Asao Fujiyama
13:00 S5-1
Evolution in action: natural selection in cichlid fish, and artificial selection in rabbits

Jessica Alföldi, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, USA
13:40 S5-2
Papilio genome projects reveal molecular mechanisms and evolutionary processes for mimicry

Haruhiko Fujiwara, The University of Tokyo, Japan
14:20 S5-3
A biochemical landscape of A-to-I RNA editing in the human transcriptome

Tsutomu Suzuki, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, the University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:30
Session VI: New Technology
Chair: Sumio Sugano
15:30 S6-1
"Off-label" Uses of High-throughput Sequencing to Assay Chromatin Structure and for Quantitative, Parallel Biophysics

William J. Greenleaf, Department of Genetics, Stanford University School of Medicine, U.S.
16:10 S6-2
Single-cell RNA sequencing methods
〜Quartz-Seq and next technology〜

Yohei Sasagawa, Bioinformatics Research Unit, Advanced Center for Computing and Communication, RIKEN, Japan
16:50 S6-3
Nanopore sequencing for genotyping pathogens of tropical diseases

Yutaka Suzuki, Department of Computational Biology, the University of Tokyo, JAPAN
17:30-17:35
Closing Remark
  Yuji Kohara, National Insti. Genetics

Poster Program

P-01 Establishing the Framework for Responsible Sharing of Genomic and Health-Related Data for researchers, patients and citizens
Kazuto Kato and Regulatory and Ethics Working Group, Global Alliance for Genomics and Health
P-02 Genome-wide association study of clinically-defined gout
Akiyoshi Nakayama, Hirotaka Matsuo, Ken Yamamoto, Hirofumi Nakaoka, Masayuki Sakiyama, Toshinori Chiba, Takahiro Nakamura, Seiko Shimizu, Yuzo Takada, Yusuke Kawamura, Hiraku Ogata, Nobuyuki Hamajima, Ituro Inoue, Michiaki Kubo, Kimiyoshi Ichida, Toru Shimizu, Nariyoshi Shinomiya
P-03 A novel causative gene for permanent tooth agenesis
Tetsutaro Yamaguchi, Kazuyoshi Hosomichi, Yong-Il Kim, Keisuke Yano, Shugo Haga, Koushu Katayama, Soo-Byung Park, Koutaro Maki, Ituro Inoue
P-04 Aggregation of SNVs in the genes for mitochondrial respiratory chain-related proteins from RA patients Shigeki Mitsunaga, Kazuyoshi Hosomichi, Yuko Okudaira, Hirofumi Nakaoka, Takashi Shiina, Hidetoshi Inoko, Ituro Inoue
P-05 Whole exome sequencing analysis of Japanese familial IgA nephropathy
Ichiei Narita, Shin Goto, Kazuyoshi Hosomichi, Hiroyasu Tsukaguchi, Hirofumi Watanabe, Masafumi Tsuchida, Ituro Inoue
P-06 Exome sequencing pipeline exemplified by familial IgA nephropathy
Kazuyoshi Hosomichi Shin Goto, Hiroyasu Tsukaguchi, Ichiei Narita, Ituro Inoue
P-07 Methylome analysis of the 14q32.2 imprinted region in patients with imprinting defects on human chromosome 14
Masayo Kagami, Takahide Hayano, Kazuyoshi Hosomichi, Maki Fukami, Tsutomu Ogata, Ituro Inoue
P-08 Palindrome-mediated chromosomal translocations in humans.
Hiroki Kurahashi, Takema Kato, Hidehito Inagaki, Divya Mishra, Yuya Ouchi, Makiko Tsutsumi, Tamae Ohye
P-09 Comprehensive gene expression analysis for Staphylococcus aureus infected in kidney
Hiroshi Hamamoto, Suguru Ohgi, Yutaka Suzuki, Kazuhisa Sekimizu
P-10 Prediction of antibiotic resistance by large-scale phenotypic and genotypic data
Chikara Furusawa
P-11 Diversity in genome structure showing the genomic dynamism of human-derived Streptococcus mitis
Hideaki Nagamune, Atsushi Tabata, Yoshitoshi Ogura, Tetsuya Hayashi
P-12 Phylogenetic uniqueness and its historical backgrounds of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in Japan
Takayuki Wada, Tomotada Iwamoto, Shinji Maeda, Junji Seto, Aki Tamaru, Atsushi Hase, Koichi Murakami, Taketoshi Takara, Tadayuki Ahiko, and Taro Yamamoto
P-13 Whole genome sequence of Prevotella intermedia strain OMA14 and characterization of mobile genetic elements.
Mariko Naito, Yoshitoshi Ogura, Tetsuya Hayashi, Koji Nakayama
P-14 Genomic diversity of Helicobacter pylori in Asia
Yoshio Yamaoka, Rumiko Suzuki
P-15 Methylome Diversification in Human Gastric Pathogen Helicobacter pylori
Yoshikazu Furuta, Hirokazu Yano, Zobaidul M. Alam, Emiko Rimbara, Hiroe Namba-Fukuyo, Tomoko Shibata, Tomoaki Nishiyama, Shuji Shigenobu, Mitsuyasu Hasebe, Yutaka Suzuki, Sumio Sugano, Keigo Shibayama, Ichizo Kobayashi
P-16 Domestication developed the pig-type intestinal microbiota
Kazunari Ushida, Sayaka Tsuchida, Fumito Maruyama
P-17 Transplantation of Soil Microbiota: Establishment Process of Microbial Community in Sterilized Soil
Masataka Tsuda, Hiromi Kato, Hiroshi Mori, Fumito Maruyama, Atsushi Toyoda, Yoshitoshi Ogura, Tetsuya Hayashi, Asao Fujiyama, and Ken Kurokawa
P-18 Ecophysiology of Thioploca ingrica as revealed by the complete genome reconstituted from metagenomic sequences
Hisaya Kojima, Yoshitoshi Ogura, Nozomi Yamamoto, Tomoaki Togashi, Hiroshi Mori, Tomohiro Watanabe, Fumiko Nemoto, Ken Kurokawa, Tetsuya Hayashi, and Manabu Fukui
P-19 Functional diversification in bacterial rhodopsins: a new class of light-driven Cl- pumps in marine flavobacteria.
Susumu Yoshizawa, Yohei Kumagai, Hana Kim, Yoshitoshi Ogura, Tetsuya Hayashi, Wataru Iwasaki, Edward F. DeLong and Kazuhiro Kogure
P-20 RNA-Seq analysis of a hydrogen-producing vibrio
Tomoo Sawabe, Sayaka Mino, Yuta Matsumura, Toko Sawabe
P-21 Identification of the Genes required for the Centromere Rearrangement in Fission Yeast by Pooled Linkage Analysis
Naoko Toyofuku, Tatsuro Takahashi, Hisao Masukata, and Takuro Nakagawa
P-22 Glucose starvation-dependent transcriptional switching by sense and antisense lncRNAs in fission yeast
Arisa Oda, Naomichi Takemata, Satoko Ishii, Josephine Galipon, Tomoichiro Miyoshi, Yutaka Suzuki, Sumio Sugano, Charles Hoffman, Kunihiro Ohta
P-23 Evolutionary mechanism of Group A Streptococci revealed from CRISPR-prophage interaction analysis
Shunsuke Yamada, Masaki Shibasaki, Fumito Maruyama
P-24 The identification of ceRNA crosstalk in human cancer
Nobuyoshi Akimitsu and Naoto Imamachi
P-25 Global identification of the interacting RNAs with dual functional RNA binding protein TRBP by next-generation sequencing
Kumiko Ui-Tei, Fuminori Murakami, Tomoko Takahashi
P-26 Polycomb and Trithorax complexes control epigenetic memory of T helper cells
Atsushi Onodera, and Toshinori Nakayama.
P-27 Tissue-specific genomic imprinting analysis utilizing ES cells derived from inter-subspecies hybrid mice
Shinji Kondo, Hidemasa Kato, Yutaka Suzuki, Toyoyuki Takada, Toshihiko Shiroishi, Narufumi Suganuma, Hidenori Kiyosawa
P-28 Locus-specific expansion of PcG domain determines the temporal repression of the neurogenic genes in brain development
Yukiko Gotoh, Yusuke Hirabayashi, Yusuke Kishi, Kelsey Tyssowski, Haruhiko Koseki and Yutaka Suzuki
P-29 Identification of DNA sequences that determine DNA methylation pattern in vertebrate genomes
Ryohei Nakamura, Tatsuya Tsukahara, Hiroyuki Takeda
P-30 Molecular mechanism of mutagenesis in Medaka fish
Tomoko Ishikawa-Fujiwara, Yoshihiro Fujikawa, Eri Shiraishi, Takeshi Todo
P-31 Genome-wide circadian transcription through rhythmic regulation of clock cis-elements E-box and D-box.
Yoshimasa Asano, Hikari Yoshitane, Haruka Ozaki, Yutaka Suzuki, Hideki Terajima, Aya Sagami, Wataru Iwasaki & Yoshitaka Fukada
P-32 Evolutionary genomic studies on host plant preference in bombycoid silkworms
Takashi Kiuchi, Huabing Wang, Munetaka Kawamoto, Takashi Yamano, Yusuke Hiramatsu, Koji Kadota, Yutaka Suzuki, Sumio Sugano, Susumu Katsuma, Toru Shimada
P-33 Transcriptomic analyses of major osmoregulatory organs of euryhaline teleosts reveal novel seawater acclimation genes
Marty K.S. Wong, Haruka Ozaki, Yutaka Suzuki, Wataru Iwasaki, Yoshio Takei
P-34 A Bioinformatics search for conotoxin-like sequences in turrid snail venom duct transcriptomes
David Thomas T. Gonzales and Cynthia P. Saloma
P-35 Coelacanth genomes reveal signatures for evolutionary transition from water to land
Norihiro Okada
P-36 Evolution of complex traits: genomic background of host shifting between distantly related plants in Acrocercops transacta (Insecta: Lepidoptera)
Issei Ohshima, Tomoaki Nishiyama, Mitsuyasu Hasebe
P-37 Genome sequence and genetic basis of morphological divergence in a snail feeding carabid beetle
Junji Konuma, Tomochika Fujisawa, Teiji Sota
P-38 Genome sequences and transcriptomes reveal insights into proximate mechanisms during caste differentiation of termites
Kiyoto Maekawa, Rhota Saiki, Yoshinobu Hayashi, Dai Watanabe, Shuji Shigenobu, Toru Miura
P-39 The Chara braunii Genome
Tomoaki Nishiyama, Atsushi Toyoda, Yutaka Suzuki, Asao Fujiyama, Stefan A. Rensing, Hidetoshi Sakayama
P-40 Genome data of the evolutionary time machine colonial volvocaleans unveiling origins of genders and multicellularity
Hisayoshi Nozaki, Hiroko Kawai-Toyooka, Masahiro Suzuki, Toshiyuki Mori, Takashi Hamaji, Atsushi Toyoda, Hideki Noguchi, Asao Fujiyama
P-41 Modification of photosynthesis using putative bicarbonate transporters in a green alga, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Hideya Fukuzawa, Takashi Yamano, Emi Sato, Yuri Fukuda, Takeaki Taniguchi, Yutaka Suzuki, Sumio Sugano, Takehiko Itoh, Asao Fujiyama, Yuji Kohara, Atsushi Toyoda, Tadasu Shin-i
P-42 Molecular characterization of isoquinoline alkaloid biosynthesis using draft genome sequence of Eschscholzia californica
Fumihiko Sato, Yasuyuki Yamada, Kentaro Hori
P-43 Pipeline for whole-genome analysis of heavy-ion-induced mutants
Kotaro Ishii, Tomonari Hirano, Yusuke Kazama, Michiaki Hamada, Yukiteru Ono, Tomoko Abe
P-44 The Construction of Genome Annotation Database for the Liverwort Marchantia polymorpha
Yasukazu Nakamura, Hideki Nagasaki and Naoko Iida
P-45 MOCCS: a bioinformatic method to enumerate DNA-binding motifs from ChIP-Seq data
Wataru Iwasaki, Haruka Ozaki, Hikari Yoshitane, Hideki Terajima, Ngoc-Hien Du, Yutaka Suzuki, Taihei Fujimori, Naoki Kosaka, Shigeki Shimba, Sumio Sugano, Toshihisa Takagi, and Yoshitaka Fukada.
P-46 Rapid detection of expanded short tandem repeats in personal genomics using hybrid sequencing
Koichiro Doi, Taku Monjo, Pham H. Hoang, Jun Yoshimura, Hideaki Yurino, Jun Mitsui, Hiroyuki Ishiura, Yuji Takahashi, Yaeko Ichikawa, Jun Goto, Shoji Tsuji, and Shinichi Morishita
P-47 Next generation sequencing data and its bioinformatics analysis dissect genomic regulatory elements
Tetsushi Yada, Takuma Irie, Takeaki Taniguchi, Yutaka Suzuki
P-48 Identifying structural variations by jointly aligning a group of reads to a reference genome
Anish M.S. SHRESTHA, Martin C. FRITH, Kiyoshi ASAI, Hugues RICHARD
P-49 Expression quantification and statistical analysis using RNA-seq for allele- and homeolog-specific expression
Satoru Akama, Rie Shimizu-Inatsugi, Kentaro K. Shimizu, and Jun Sese
P-50 Detection of structural variations with few false-positives by comparing case and control paired-end reads
Koichi Yamagata, Ayako Yamanishi, Chikara Kokubu, Junji Takeda, Jun Sese
P-51 Statistical assessment to find combinatorial causal factors of a disease in genome-wide association study
Aika Terada, Koji Tsuda, and Jun Sese
P-52 Assembling larger genomes with single-molecule sequencing reads
Takamasa Imai, Masahiro Kasahara
P-53 Local Package Manager–Database of genome analysis tools with installation procedures
Masahiro Kasahara
P-54 MetaVelvet-SL: an extension of the Velvet assembler to a de novo metagenomic assembler utilizing supervised learning
Afiahayati, Kengo Sato, and Yasubumi Sakakibara
P-55 GMcloser: closing gaps in assemblies accurately with a likelihood-based selection of contig or long-read alignments
Shunichi Kosugi, Hideki Hirakawa, Satoshi Tabata
P-56 CLAST: CUDA implemented large-scale alignment search tool
Masahiro Yano, Hiroshi Mori, Yutaka Akiyama, Takuji Yamada, Ken Kurokawa
P-57 VITCOMIC2 analysis system: visualization tool for taxonomic composition of microbial communities
Hiroshi Mori, Takayuki Maruyama, Masahiro Yano, Takuji Yamada, Ken Kurokawa
P-58 De novo assembly of highly heterozygous genomes
Takehiko Itoh, Rei Kajitani