RNA2016 June 28 to July 2, 2016 Kyoto, Japan The RNA Society Japan RNA

Schedule

Registration: June 28; 14:00–
Lunch:12:45–13:45 (June 29, 30, and July 2)
Dinner:19:00–21:00 (June 29, 30)
Exhibition:Every day during the program
Schedule

*Mentor-Mentee Lunch

At the RNA2016 Meeting, we will have two sessions of mentor-mentee luncheons (Wednesday, June 29, and Thursday, June 30). The goal of these luncheon meetings is to assist students and post-docs who are seeking and considering job opportunities and career development. Mentees and mentors are invited to choose an appropriate session (first and second choice) from eight categories. There is no charge for participation, and once the organizers receive all requests they will assign dates and tables.

Program

TUESDAY, 28 JUNE

14:00 – 19:00 Registration Entrance
16:00 – 17:00 RNA Society of Japan Board of Directors Meeting Room F
17:00 – 19:00 Welcome Dinner Sakura
19:00 – 19:10 Welcome and Opening Remarks Main Hall
19:10 – 22:00 Keynote Talks (1) [Tsutom Suzuki]
Keynote Talks (2) [Wendy Gilbert]
Keynote Talks (3) [Erik Sontheimer]
Main Hall

WEDNESDAY, 29 JUNE

08:30 – 17:00 Registration Entrance
09:00 – 12:30 Plenary Session 1: Non-coding RNAs (4-16) [Tetsuro Hirose] Main Hall
09:00 – 19:00 Exhibition Main Lounge
12:45 – 13:45 Seminar 1: Toward a Deeper Understanding of Biological Dynamics [Sotaro Uemura] Main Hall
12:45 – 13:45 Seminar 2: Studies on arresting/stalling of the translational events [Hiroaki Suga] Room A
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch Event Hall
12:45 – 13:45 Mentor-Mentee Lunch Sakura
13:00 – 19:30 Poster Installation (odd numbers) Event Hall
14:00 – 16:45 Concurrent Session 1: Ribozymes/Riboswitches/RNA Structure (17-26) [Ailong Ke] Main Hall
  Concurrent Session 2: RNA in Infection (27-36) [Jörg Vogel] Room A
17:15 – 19:00 Workshop 1: Splicing Regulation (37-44) [Jeff Pleiss] Room A
  Workshop 2: Small Molecules Targeting RNA Machineries (45-52) [Stephan Vagner, Minoru Yoshida, and Masatoshi Hagiwara] Room D
  Workshop 3: RNA Transport and Localization (53-60) [Ulrike Kutay] Room E
17:15 – 19:15 Workshop 4: Career Development – Jobs Panel I (North America) [Allison Didychuk] Room C-1
  Workshop 5: Career Development – Jobs Panel II (Europe and Asia) [Phil McCown] Room C-2
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner Event Hall
19:25 – 21:25 Junior Scientist Social Sakura
19:30 – 21:00 RNA Society Meetings Committee Meeting Room G
20:30 – 23:00 Poster Session 1 (odd numbers) Event Hall

THURSDAY, 30 JUNE

07:45 – 17:30 Registration Entrance
08:00 – 09:00 Morning Seminar: How to use RNA-Seq as a powerful and affordable tool for gene expression profiling [Dalia Daujotyte] Room A
09:00 – 12:30 Plenary Session 2: Post-transcriptional Regulation (61-73) [Elizabeth Tran] Main Hall
09:00 – 19:00 Exhibition Main Lounge
12:45 – 13:45 Seminar 3: Role of RNA-binding protein Musashi in Stem Cell Regulation and Cancer Development [Masato Yano] Main Hall
12:45 – 13:45 Seminar 4: Asymmetry and enhancer codes of microRNA network [Yuka Kuroki] Room A
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch Event Hall
12:45 – 13:45 Mentor-Mentee Lunch Sakura
13:00 – 19:30 Poster Installation (even numbers) Event Hall
14:00 – 17:00 Concurrent Session 3: Ribonucleoproteins (74-84) [Keqiong Ye] Main Hall
  Concurrent Session 4: RNA Chemistry and Therapeutics (85-93) [Anastasia Khvorova] Room A
17:30 – 19:00 Workshop 6: RNA in Development and Cell Differentiation (94-100) [Martine Simonelig] Room A
  Workshop 7: Computational and High-throughput RNA Structural Analysis (101-107) [Alain Laederach] Room D
  Workshop 8: Biogenesis of the Translational Machinery (108-114) [Atlanta Cook] Room E
  Workshop 9: Small RNA Biogenesis and RISC Assembly (115-121) [Haruhiko Siomi] Room C-1
  Workshop 10: Computational Methods for RNA Data Analysis (122-126) [Gene Yeo, Yoseph Barash] Room C-2
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner Event Hall
19:30 – 21:00 RNA Society Board of Directors Meeting Room G
20:30 – 23:00 Poster Session 2 (even numbers) Event Hall

FRIDAY, 1 JULY

08:30 – 12:00 Registration Entrance
09:00 – 12:30 Plenary Session 3: Splicing Mechanisms (127, 130-136) [Reinhard Lührmann, Jon Staley] Main Hall
  Keynote Talks (128, 129) Main Hall
09:00 – 12:30 Exhibition Main Lounge
13:00 – Free afternoon and evening / Excursion  

SATURDAY, 2 JULY

08:30 – 16:30 Registration Entrance
09:00 – 12:30 Plenary Session 4: Translation (137-149) [Toshifumi Inada] Main Hall
12:30 – 13:30 RNA Society of Japan General Meeting Main Hall
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch Sakura
14:00 – 17:00 Concurrent Session 5: RNA in Disease (150-160, 635) [Adrian Krainer] Main Hall
  Concurrent Session 6: RNA Modification and Editing (161-171) [Kazuko Nishikura] Room A
17:15 – 18:15 Awards Ceremony Main Hall
19:20 – 21:30 Reception and Banquet Grand Prince Hotel Prince Hall
21:30 – 23:30 Dance Grand Prince Hotel Gold Room

SUNDAY, 3 JULY

Conference Concludes

page top